Boys Varsity Swim & Dive, Girls Varsity Swim & Dive · Knight Invite a Big Splash for the Knights


Higley Swim and Dive hosted the annual Knight Invite on Sept 27th and 28th, 2019.  This event is one of the largest in the valley with over 20 schools participating and our boosters and coaches deserve our thanks for the hundreds of hours they put in to preparing and running the event. We are also thrilled to announce that our swimmers crushed it at this meet.  Here are the highlights of our Swimming and Diving Knights:

SCHOOL RECORDS BROKEN:

  • 500 Freestyle: Caleb Wehmeir
  • 200 Medley Relay:Sabrina Lingerbrink, Phebe Wood, Rebecca White, Brylee Heywood
  • 100 Butterfly:Rebecca White
  • 100 Freestyle:Brylee Heywood
  • 200 Freestyle Relay:Sabrina Lingerbrink, Phebe Wood, Rebecca White, Brylee Heywood

EVENT WINNERS/PLACERS:

  • Brylee Heywood:2ndPlace in 50 Freestyle style; 1stin 100 Freestyle
  • Sabrina Lingerbrink: 5thPlace in 200 Individual Medley; 7thin the 100 Back Stroke
  • Megan McWilliams:7thPlace in the 100 Freestyle
  • Liberty Tilus:6thPlace in the 500 Freestyle
  • Rebecca White:6thPlace in the 100 Fly
  • Phebe Wood:4thPlace in the 200 Individual Medley; 3rdin the 100 Breast Stroke
  • Hanna Wunderlich:8thPlace in the 100 Breast Stroke
  • Elizabeth Johnson:13thPlace in the 100 Back Stroke
  • Makenna Fagrell:8thPlace in the 100 Fly; 8thPlace in the 200 Freestyle
  • Alexa Fagrell:14thPlace in the 100 Breast Stroke
  • Kylie Aldrige:4thPlace in the 200 Freestyle Relay; 3rdin the 500 Freestyle
  • Caleb Lamoreaux:3rdPlace in Diving
  • Caleb Wehmeir, Bailey Gent, Dane Shillingburg, Jaxson Scown: 3rdPlace 200 Medley Relay
  • Ethan Nutall, Mathen Cattani, Caleb Wehmeir, Jaxson Scown:2ndPlace in the 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jaxson Scown:1stPlace in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Back Stroke
  • Dane Shillingburg: 5thPlace in the 200 Freestyle

PERSONAL RECORDS/TIME DROPS:

  • Brylee Heywood:50 Freestyle Personal Record; 100 Freestyle
  • Hannah Wunderlich:200 Freestyle 9 second drop; 100 Breast Stroke
  • Elizabeth Johnson:100 Back Stroke 6 second drop
  • Liberty TIlus:500 Freestyle 5 second drop
  • Gracie Chesley:50 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle
  • Lucy Larsen:100 Fly
  • Kylie Aldridge:200 Freestyle 7 second drop; 500 Freestyle 10 sec from last Personal Record
  • Makenna Fagrell:200 Freestyle 8 second drop; 100 Fly 3 second drop
  • Phebe Wood:100 Breast
  • Sabrina Lingerbrink:100 back
  • Rebecca White:100 Fly
  • Alexa Fagrell:100 Freestyle
  • Taylor Fentress:50 Freestyle; 100 Back
  • Megan McWilliams:100 Freestyle; 200 Freestyle 9 second drop
  • Vianne Reyes:100 Fly 7 second drop
  • Kate Cattani:50 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle
  • Olivia Crawford:100 Breast Stroke
  • Bradley Graves:200 Freestyle 11 second drop
  • Jaxson Scown:50 Freestyle (both Individual and Relay), 100 Back Stroke 6 second drop
  • Caleb Wehmeir:200 Freestyle 4 second from last Personal Record; 500 Freestyle; Splits in relay to 24.35
  • Kyle Gravielle:50 Freestyle; Swam the 500 for the 1st time
  • Dane Shillingburg:200 Freestyle 7 second drop; 500 Freestyle 9 second drop; Personal Record for 100 split and 50 Fly split in relay to 26.52
  • Andrew Johnson:100 Breast Stroke
  • Mathen Cattani:50 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle; Splits for relay
  • Vicente Martinez:200 Freestyle 5 second drop, 100 Freestyle
  • Brandon Balentine:100 Breast Stroke, 500 Freestyle (10 second drop from last meet)
  • Jaxson Dearden:50 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle
  • Matthew Vurplillat:100 Back Stroke 5 second drop; Personal Record in 100 Freestyle
  • Ethan Nutall:50 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle Personal Record in Relay
  • Bailey Gent:500 Freestyle 12 second drop